Views: 0 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2023-06-30 Origin: Site
Kojic acid is a chemical produced by different types of fungi. It is also a by-product of fermented soy sauce and rice wine.
Kojic acid is sometimes used in the food industry as a natural preservative. However, one of the main uses of kojic acid is in certain health and cosmetics. In this article, we examine how kojic acid is used, its possible health benefits, and potential risks and side effects. Kojic acid is sometimes used in health and beauty products to lighten the skin. It can be used to treat skin conditions such as sun damage, scars, and age spots. The science behind how acids work as whitening agents involves their effect on melanin production.Melanin is the natural pigment in the body that gives color to the eyes, hair and skin. An amino acid called tyrosine is needed to support melanin production.
Kojic acid works by preventing the formation of tyrosine, which then blocks the production of tyrosine. Reduced melanin production may have a brightening effect on the skin. Kojic acid is most commonly used in cosmetics such as creams, lotions, and serums. It is also used in some soaps. Many products containing kojic acid are intended for use on the hands or face. Products containing kojic acid can also be used on other parts of the body, such as the legs and arms. The concentration of kojic acid in cosmetics is usually 1-4%.
Benefits of Using Kojic Acid
Anti-aging effects: Products containing kojic acid can lighten the skin, thereby improving the appearance of age spots and sun damage. Reducing dark spots can have an anti-aging effect.
Treats melasma: Kojic acid may also help reduce melasma, the darkening of the skin due to pregnancy.
Reduces the appearance of scars: Kojic acid can also reduce the discoloration of scars. Although the acid won't improve the thickness of scar tissue, it can reduce the dark hyperpigmentation associated with some types of scars. Lightening scars may make them less visible.
Antifungal benefits: Kojic acid is also thought to have some antifungal benefits. It may help prevent and treat certain fungal infections, such as athlete's foot and yeast infections.
Antibacterial effects: Kojic acid may also have antibacterial effects. It may help reduce the chance of developing a common type of bacterial skin infection.
Before using products containing kojic acid, it is important to make sure they are safe.
A review of kojic acid found that some studies in mice have linked tumor growth when the acid is used in high concentrations. However, since kojic acid is slowly absorbed into the circulation, this link is weak. Levels are unlikely to be elevated enough to cause cancer in humans. Available data indicates that products using kojic acid at a concentration of 2% are considered safe for products that remain on the skin.
Kojic acid from Soleado has gained popularity. We are a dedicated fine chemical manufacturer and supplier for a wide range of industries such as pharmacy, food, nutrition, agriculture, manufacturing, etc. We'd like to help overseas customers to source the fine chemicals in China cost-effectively and efficiently for the research, development and production.Contact us today to learn more about our products and services, and how we can support your needs.